About Us

Honorary Degrees Bestowed by Lewis University

1955 - 2013

Frank J. Lewis 1955 Lt. Gov. Robert Kustra 1996
John R. Lewis 1955 Brother Basil Rothweiler, FSC 1996
Archbishop Bernard J. Sheil 1961 Honorable Mary Ann McMorrow 1996
Bishop Martin D. McNamara 1961 Lowell P. Stahl 1996
Mrs. Frank J. Lewis 1961 Thomas Curley 1997
Brother Joel Damian Wilhelm, FSC 1962 Sister Sheila Lyne, RSM 1997
Patrick D. Fahey 1962 Merri Dee 1997
Reverend Edward V. Stanford 1963 Herbert Kelleher 1998
Thomas F. Fabish 1963 Congressman William Lipinski 1998
Irving Crown 1964 Sister Rosemary Connelly, RSM 1998
Dr. Philip S. Skell 1965 Brother Denis Murphy, FSC 1998
Dr. Jack Hine 1965 Most Rev. Roger Schweitz, OMI 1999
Chih‑Fan Chen 1965 Professor Emeritus John Lamb 1999
Archbishop John Patrick Cody 1966 Brother James Zullo, FSC 1999
Senator Everett M. Dirksen 1966 Honorable Philip J. Rock 2000
Dr. Russell Harvey 1967 Kevin Reardon 2000
Honorable Richard J. Daley 1967 Dr. Lawrence Carter 2001
Bishop Romeo Blanchette 1967 Monsignor John Egan 2001
Brother Leander Paul McGinnis, FSC 1967 Chicago Police Supt. Terry G. Hillard 2001
Gwendolyn Brooks 1968 J. D. Ross 2001
Michael J. Howlett 1968 Bill Kurtis 2001
Reverend Mother M. Borromeo, OSF 1968 George A. Ranney, Jr. 2001
Milburn P. Akers 1969 Dr. Jay P. Dolan 2001
Rabbi Morris M. Hershman 1969 Margaret "Peggy" Roach 2001
Dr. Joseph M. McDaniel, Jr. 1969 Dr. Monika Hellwig 2002
Reverend C. Albert Koob 1970 Dr. Arnold L. Mitchem 2002
Margaret Taylor Burroughs 1972 Barbara Gaines 2002
Frank Gospodaric 1972 Dr. Philip R. Hogan 2002
Brother Alphonsus Pluth, FSC 1972 Elmer W. Johnson 2002
Brother George Kennedy, FSC 1972 The Honorable J. Dennis Hastert 2002
Reverend John Brennan 1973 Brother Michael O’Hern, FSC 2002
Matthew Stefanich, Sr. 1973 Most Reverend John R. Gorman 2003
Dr. Harold McAninch 1974 Reverend Stanley L. Davis, Jr. 2003
Brother Bernard LoCoco, FSC 1974 Anselmo Calderon 2003
Professor Hiroshi Ushikubo 1974 Lynne Thigpen (posthumously) 2003
Ms. Carmen Maymi 1975 Most Reverend Wilton D. Gregory 2003
Andrew Barber 1975 Dr. Juan Andrade, Jr. 2003
John Waner 1976 Dr. Kenneth Packer 2003
Dr. George DeTrana 1977 Reverend Daniel P. Coughlin 2004
Mrs. Dorothea DeTrana 1977 Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth 2004
William J. Sabo 1977 Dr. Joseph R. Incandela 2004
Mrs. Lorraine L. Blair 1979 David R. Mosena 2004
Brother Timothy M. Anderson, FSC 1979 William J. Burns 2004
James P. Economos 1979 Brother Daniel F. Casey, FSC 2004
Saint John Baptist De La Salle (Posthumously) 1980 Frank Turk, Jr. 2005
Joseph Cornolo 1980 John D. “Jack” Goeken 2005
Sister Mary Frances Seeley, OSF 1980 Kathy Kelly 2005
Brother Pablo Basterrechea, FSC 1981 Dr. Michael H. Moskow 2005
Congressman Henry Hyde 1981 Brig. Gen. Michael Mulqueen, USMC (Ret.) 2005
Sir Colonel Ronald Gardner-Thorpe
(Lord Mayor of London)
1981 Sister Catherine M. Ryan, O.S.F. 2005
Arthur Rubloff 1982 John A. Buck 2006
John Powers 1982 Chet Kondratowicz 2006
Joseph Cardinal Bernardin 1983 Rabi Sulayman, M.D. 2006
Representative George O'Brien 1984 Bryan K. Foy, M.D. 2006
Gilbert Hennessey 1984 Brother Louis DeThomasis, FSC 2006
President Ronald Reagan 1984 Paul J. Adams, III 2006
Brother John Johnston, FSC 1985 Dr. Lawrence A. Wyllie 2007
Archbishop Pio Laghi 1985 Sister Helen Prejean, CSJ 2007
Dr. George Schuster 1985 Hon. Lawrence M. Walsh 2007
Mayor John Bourg 1985 Hon. Anne Burke 2007
Dr. Lorin Nevling 1985 Brother Konrad Diebold, FSC 2007
Ray Meyer 1985 Dr. Daniel Gutierrez 2007
Richard Granville Tompkins 1985 Robert O. and Jill A. Carr 2008
Dorothy Mavrich 1986 Carol Lavin Bernick 2008
William Pullinsi 1986 Clifford W. Berglund 2008
Most Reverend Joseph L. Imesch 1986 Robert P. O’Meara 2008
Gerald Adelmann 1986 Dr. Alice Bourke Hayes 2008
Brother Francis Huether, FSC 1986 James M. Guyette 2008
Philip Klutznick 1986 Secretary of Education Arne Duncan 2009
Reverend Lawrence Martin Jenco 1986 Prof. Barbara Taylor Bowman 2009
Jaime Cardinal Sin 1987 State Sen. Edward D. Maloney 2009
Brother James Gaffney, FSC 1987 Eric D. Isaacs, Ph.D. 2009
Dr. Charles T. Cullen 1987 Brother Donald C. Mouton, FSC 2009
Barbara Donnelley 1988 Justice Thomas L. Kilbride, J.D. 2009
Burt L. Rutan 1988 Geoffrey Baer 2009
Brother Ambrose Groble, FSC 1989 Brother Thomas Johnson, FSC (Convocation 8/25/09) 2009
John A. Oremus 1989 Paula Wolff, Ph.D. 2010
Dick Rutan 1989 Paul Pawlak 2010
Jeana Yeager 1989 Brother Neil Kieffe, FSC 2010
Most Reverend Roger L. Kaffer 1990 Bishop Gerald F. Kicanas, D.D. 2010
Brother Luke Salm, FSC 1990 Carolyn Y. Woo, Ph.D. 2010
Peter Kosiba 1990 Joseph C. Szabo 2010
Ardis Krainik 1991 Terry Mazany 2011
Robert Galvin 1991 U.S. Representative Judy Biggert 2011
Brother Paul Grass, FSC 1991 Sarode K. Pundaleeka, M.D. 2011
Sister Kathleen McIntyre, LCM 1992 Michael F. Quirk, FSC, Ed.D. 2011
Harold E. White 1992 U.S. Secretary Ray LaHood 2011
Honorable George Sangmeister 1993 Sister Mary Paul McCaughey, O.P. 2011
Brother Terence McLaughlin, FSC 1993 James M. Denny 2012
Hazel Cheadle 1994 Guy R. Wiebking 2012
Lois K. Benich, R.N., M.S. 1994 Reverend Robert Barron, S.T.D. 2012
James J. O'Connor, M.B.A., J.D. 1994 Natalie Bayci 2012
Thomas Skilling 1995 Jay Bergman 2013
Harold Finley 1995 Michael J. Vinciguerra 2013
Dr. Raymond Pietak 1995 Rosemary Croghan, RN 2013
    Reverend J. Bryan Hehir, Th.D. 2013