About Us

Honorary Degrees Bestowed by Lewis University

2015
John L. Allen, Jr.
Charles H. Ramsey
Bryan T. Durkin
Ann M. Schlenker

2014
Nelson J. Sabatini
Ralph Campagna
Francis Cardinal George, O.M.I
Dr. Carmen Cervantes, Ed.D.
Br. Robert R. Bimonte FSC
Frank H. Beal
Susan Perez
Tuskegee Airmen, Chicago Chapter

2013
Reverend J. Bryan Hehir, Th.D.
Rosemary Croghan, RN
Michael J. Vinciguerra
Jay D. Bergman
Diane K. Ballweg
Br. Peter Bray, FSC
Brent Wadsworth

2012
Natalie Bayci
Reverend Robert Barron, S.T.D.
Guy R. Wiebking
James M. Denny
Donald G. Lubin
Gerald W. Shea
Siham Ibrahim, D.M.
Rev. Donal Senior, C.P.

2011
Sister Mary Paul McCaughey, O.P.
U.S. Secretary Ray LaHood
Michael F. Quirk, FSC, Ed.D.
Sarode K. Pundaleeka, M.D.
U.S. Representative Judy Biggert
Terry Mazany

2010
Joseph C. Szabo
Carolyn Y. Woo, Ph.D.
Bishop Gerald F. Kicanas, D.D.
Brother Neil Kieffe, FSC
Paul Pawlak
Paula Wolff, Ph.D.

2009
Brother Thomas Johnson, FSC (Convocation 8/25/09)
Geoffrey Baer
Justice Thomas L. Kilbride, J.D.
Brother Donald C. Mouton, FSC
Eric D. Isaacs, Ph.D.
State Sen. Edward D. Maloney
Barbara Taylor Bowman
Secretary of Education Arne Duncan

2008
James M. Guyette
Dr. Alice Bourke Hayes
Robert P. O’Meara
Clifford W. Berglund
Carol Lavin Bernick
Robert O. and Jill A. Carr

2007
Dr. Daniel Gutierrez
Brother Konrad Diebold, FSC
Hon. Anne Burke
Hon. Lawrence M. Walsh
Sister Helen Prejean, CSJ
Dr. Lawrence A. Wyllie

2006
Paul J. Adams, III
Brother Louis DeThomasis, FSC
Bryan K. Foy, M.D.
John A. Buck
Chet Kondratowicz
Rabi Sulayman, M.D.

2005
Frank Turk, Jr.
John D. “Jack” Goeken
Kathy Kelly
Dr. Michael H. Moskow
Brig. Gen. Michael Mulqueen, USMC (Ret.)
Sister Catherine M. Ryan, O.S.F.

2004
Reverend Daniel P. Coughlin
Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth
Dr. Joseph R. Incandela
David R. Mosena
William J. Burns
Brother Daniel F. Casey, FSC

2003
Reverend Stanley L. Davis, Jr.
Anselmo Calderon
Lynne Thigpen (posthumously)
Most Reverend Wilton D. Gregory
Dr. Juan Andrade, Jr.
Dr. Kenneth Packer

2002
Dr. Monika Hellwig
Dr. Arnold L. Mitchem
Barbara Gaines
Dr. Philip R. Hogan
Elmer W. Johnson
The Honorable J. Dennis Hastert
Brother Michael O’Hern, FSC
Most Reverend John R. Gorman

2001
Dr. Lawrence Carter
Monsignor John Egan
Chicago Police Supt. Terry G. Hillard
J. D. Ross
Bill Kurtis
George A. Ranney, Jr.
Dr. Jay P. Dolan
Margaret "Peggy" Roach

2000
Honorable Philip J. Rock
Kevin Reardon

1999
Most Rev. Roger Schweitz, OMI
Professor Emeritus John Lamb
Brother James Zullo, FSC

1998
Herbert Kelleher
Congressman William Lipinski
Sister Rosemary Connelly, RSM
Brother Denis Murphy, FSC

1997
Thomas Curley
Sister Sheila Lyne, RSM
Merri Dee

1996
Lt. Gov. Robert Kustra
Brother Basil Rothweiler, FSC
Honorable Mary Ann McMorrow
Lowell P. Stahl

1995
Thomas Skilling
Harold Finley
Dr. Raymond Pietak

1994
Hazel Cheadle
Lois K. Benich, R.N., M.S.
James J. O'Connor, M.B.A., J.D.

1993
Honorable George Sangmeister
Brother Terence McLaughlin, FSC

1992
Sister Kathleen McIntyre, LCM
Harold E. White

1991
Ardis Krainik
Robert Galvin
Brother Paul Grass, FSC

1990
Most Reverend Roger L. Kaffer
Brother Luke Salm, FSC
Peter Kosiba

1989
Brother Ambrose Groble, FSC
John A. Oremus
Richard Glenn Rutan
Jeana Yeager

1988
Barbara Donnelley
Burt L. Rutan

1987
Jaime Cardinal Sin
Brother James Gaffney, FSC
Dr. Charles T. Cullen

1986
Dorothy Mavrich
William Pullinsi
Most Reverend Joseph L. Imesch
Gerald Adelmann
Brother Francis Huether, FSC
Philip Klutznick
Reverend Lawrence Martin Jenco

1985
Brother John Johnston, FSC
Archbishop Pio Laghi
Dr. George Schuster
Mayor John Bourg
Dr. Lorin Nevling
Ray Meyer
Richard Granville Tompkins

1984
Representative George O'Brien
Gilbert Hennessey
President Ronald Reagan

1983
Joseph Cardinal Bernardin

1982
Arthur Rubloff
John Powers

1981
Brother Pablo Basterrechea, FSC
Congressman Henry Hyde
Sir Colonel Ronald Gardner-Thorpe (Lord Mayor of London)

1980
Saint John Baptist de La Salle (Posthumously)
Joseph Cornolo
Sister Mary Frances Seeley, OSF

1979
Mrs. Lorraine L. Blair
Brother Timothy M. Anderson, FSC
James P. Economos

1977
Dr. George DeTrana
Mrs. Dorothea DeTrana
William J. Sabo

1976
John Waner

1975
Andrew Barber
Ms. Carmen Maymi

1974
Dr. Harold McAninch
Brother Bernard LoCoco, FSC
Professor Hiroshi Ushikubo

1973
Reverend John Brennan
Matthew Stefanich, Sr.

1972
Margaret Taylor Burroughs
Frank Gospodaric
Brother Alphonsus Pluth, FSC
Brother George Kennedy, FSC

1970
Reverend C. Albert Koob

1969
Milburn P. Akers
Rabbi Morris M. Hershman
Dr. Joseph M. McDaniel, Jr.

1968
Gwendolyn Brooks
Hon. Michael J. Howlett
Reverend Mother M. Borromeo, OSF

1967
Dr. Russell Harvey
Honorable Richard J. Daley
Bishop Romeo Blanchette
Brother Leander Paul McGinnis, FSC

1966
Archbishop John Patrick Cody
Senator Everett M. Dirksen

1965
Dr. Philip S. Skell
Dr. Jack Hine
Chih-Fan Chen

1964
Irving Crown

1963
Reverend Edward V. Stanford
Thomas F. Fabish

1962
Brother Joel Damian Wilhelm, FSC
Patrick D. Fahey

1961
Archbishop Bernard J. Sheil
Bishop Martin D. McNamara
Mrs. Frank J. Lewis

1955
Frank J. Lewis
John R. Lewis