International Student Services

SEVIS Fee

The U.S. Government recently imposed a new $100 fee for all new international students and exchange visitors and some returning students. The SEVIS I-901 fee went into effect September 1, 2004.

The fee must be paid if the applicant is:

  1. Seeking an F-1, F-3, J-1, M-1, or M-3 visa from an embassy or consulate abroad for initial attendance at a school approved by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), or for initial participation in an exchange visitor program designated by the Department of State (DOS). There is an exception, noted below in j, for J-1 exchange visitors participating in a program sponsored by the Federal government.

  2. A person who does not need a visa to enter the United States as a student or exchange visitor who will be applying for admission at a U.S. port-of-entry to begin initial attendance at a SEVP-approved school or initial participation in a DOS-designated exchange visitor program. There is an exception, noted below in j, for J-1 exchange visitors participating in a program sponsored by the Federal government.

  3. In the United States seeking a change of status to F-1, F-3, J-1, M-1, or M-3. There are exceptions noted below in sections j and n.

  4. A nonimmigrant who was initially granted J-1 status as a participant in an exchange visitor program sponsored by the Federal government, as specified in section j below, and who is now transferring to another J program in the same category that is not sponsored by the Federal government.

  5. A J-1 nonimmigrant who is applying for a change of category within the United States. There is an exception, noted below in j, for J-1 exchange visitors participating in a program sponsored by the Federal government.

  6. A J-1 nonimmigrant who is applying for a reinstatement after a substantive violation of the rules governing your J status, or who has been out of program status for longer than 120 days but less than 270 days during the course of his or her program. There is an exception, noted below in j, for J-1 exchange visitors participating in a program sponsored by the Federal government.

  7. An F-1, F-3, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant applying for reinstatement of student status, who has been out of student status for more than 5 months.

  8. An F-1, F-3, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant who has been absent from the United States for a period exceeding 5 months, was not working towards completion of curriculum in authorized overseas study, and now wishes to re-enter for a new F or M program of study in the United States.
    Responsibility Act (IIRIRA) of 1996, Public Law 104-208, Subtitle D, Section 641.

Payment is not Required if Applicant is:

  1. An F-2, J-2, or M-2 dependent.

  2. A J-1 participant in an exchange visitor program sponsored by the Federal government. An exchange visitor program sponsored by the Federal government is identified by a program number starting with G-1, G-2, or G-3.

  3. An F-1, F-3, J-1, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant who has previously paid the fee, or whose form I-20 or DS-2019 for initial attendance was issued on or before August 31, 2004, and who is applying for a visa to return to the United States as a continuing student or a participant in a single, continuous exchange visitor program.

  4. An F-1, F-3, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant transferring between approved schools, changing educational levels, or applying for post-completion practical training.

  5. A J-1 nonimmigrant transferring between programs in the same exchange visitor category where no differential fee exists.

  6. A nonimmigrant applying for a change of classification from within the United States between F-1 and F-3 status or between M-1 and M-3 status.

  7. An F-1, F-3, J-1, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant requesting/applying for an extension of stay in a single program.

  8. Reapplying for a visa from an embassy or consulate abroad after having paid the SEVIS fee for a previous F-1, F-3, J-1, or M-1 visa that was denied, and is applying again for the same type of program within 12 months of the initial denial.

  9. Reapplying for a visa from an embassy or consulate after having paid the SEVIS fee for a previous J-1 visa that was denied, and is applying again for the same type J-1 exchange visitor category within 12 months of the initial denial, unless there is a fee differential.

  10. A nonimmigrant who has paid the SEVIS fee in conjunction with an application for a change of status in the United States to an F, M, or J classification, had the initial application for the change of status denied, and is applying for a motion to re-open the case within 12 months of the original denial.

The payment website at https://www.fmjfee.com/index.jhtml is operational. New students and exchange visitors with a Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 issued on or after September 1, 2004 are subject to the fee. Continuing students and exchange visitors are not required to pay the fee except under certain circumstances. For complete information on who needs to pay the fee (or does not need to) see the SEVP website at http://www.ice.gov/graphics/sevis/i901/faq.htm. There is a complete list of questions and answers on all aspects of SEVIS I-901 fee payment.

Additional information about the SEVIS fee can be found of the governments's SEVP website at http://www.ice.gov/graphics/sevis/i901/faq4.htm#_Toc81222043. This information, along with a copy of the Form I-901, will provide the student or exchange visitor with basic information needed to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee. You may also want to provide students and exchange visitors with the sources of help provided in Question 8A at http://www.ice.gov/graphics/sevis/i901/faq8.htm#_Toc81222155.

Attached is a PDF of the I-901 Form. Prospective students and exchange visitors who are not in the United States and who do not have web access may have problems getting the form. You can print the form from the PDF or order pre-printed copies through the Eastern Forms Center at fax number 1-800-870-3676.

Thank you.

Student and Exchange Visitor Program